COVID-19: We are trying our best to keep you up to date on cancellations, though please be aware that some events/trips may have been cancelled in the time since we last checked. In all cases, your enquiries should be directed at the respective organisers.

Gulden Leeuw

Specifications of Gulden Leeuw
Operations: Charter, Corporate Team Building, Deck Events, Educational Programmes, Entertainment, Hospitality, Parties, Sail Training
Class: A
Rig: 3 Masted Topsail Schooner
Year Launched: 1937
Length Overall (LOA): 52.37 Metres
Sail Area: 1400 Square Metres
Home Port: Kampen
MMSI: 246709000
Previous Names: M/S DANA (1937)|DANA Researcher (1980)|Esvagt DANA (1984)|DANA Nyborg (2000)

Step on-board of the Gulden Leeuw and go for a life-changing experience!

The Gulden Leeuw is one of the world's largest three-mast-topsail schooners, built under architecture, she has perfect sailing abilities. The ship has very high safety standard because of strict Dutch additional safety requirements on top of SOLAS requirements. Our professional crew consists of very well trained and experienced sailors which hold all required certificates. The (deck) layout of the Gulden Leeuw guarantees a safe learning environment. The Gulden Leeuw was built with the function of sail training in mind. We are passionate about sail training and are eager to "show you the ropes." As soon as you step on board we consider you as "one of the crew." On board our ship, we appreciate team spirit and an open atmosphere. Sailing is great! We also understand that you are there to meet others, see the world and have fun. We get that. You are very welcome to join us and become part of the team.

For more information please visit their official website. For regular updates you can follow them on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube.

Discover the Tall Ships
Discover the Events
Discover the Trips
Discover the Organisations