COVID-19: We are trying our best to keep you up to date on cancellations, though please be aware that some events/trips may have been cancelled in the time since we last checked. In all cases, your enquiries should be directed at the respective organisers.

Excelsior

Specifications of SV Excelsior
Operations: Cadet Training, Cargo, Charter, Corporate Team Building, Deck Events, Educational Programmes, Entertainment, Exhibition, Film or TV Production, Historic Re-enactment, Holiday Travel, Hospitality, Museum, Parties, Sail Training
Class: B
Rig: Traditional Gaff Rigged Ketch
Year Launched: 1921
Length Overall (LOA): 23.2 Metres
Sail Area: 3400 Square Feet
Home Port: Lowestoft
MMSI: 232004296
Previous Names: Svinør (1935 - 1972)
Permanent Crew: 5
Trainee / Passenger Berths: 12

SV Excelsior is a 23.2m class B traditional gaff rigged ketch launched in 1921.

Excelsior - LT472 - Lowestoft's most Authentically restored Smack from 1921, Providing Sail Training for all since 1989

EXCELSIOR and her crew provides life changing sailing experiences for young and disadvantaged people, schools and youth groups. As well she can provide fantastic opportunities for adult corporate groups, Individuals, and families all whilst preserving and maintaining one of the UK’s most historic ships.
Built in 1921, for fishing the North sea in the depths of winter under sail alone, one of a fleet of 341 from Lowestoft. By 1935 she was sold on to Norway, where she was converted to a motor coaster shipping cargo along the Norwegian Coast under the name of Svinør. During 1971 she was found by the Trust's Vice President John Wylson, who returned her home and started the long process of her restoration. By 1989 she was ready for sea and, commissioned by HRH The Princess Royal in June, to once again trawl under sail, now with space for a further 12 trainees as well as her 5 crew. Her first voyage was to Norway to take part in the 1989 Tall Ships race's. This first of many to follow.

For more information please visit their official website. For regular updates you can follow them on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube.

Discover the Tall Ships
Discover the Events
Discover the Trips
Discover the Organisations