COVID-19: We are trying our best to keep you up to date on cancellations, though please be aware that some events/trips may have been cancelled in the time since we last checked. In all cases, your enquiries should be directed at the respective organisers.

Adventure Wales

Specifications of Adventure Wales
Operations: Corporate Team Building, Deck Events, Educational Programmes, Hospitality, Sail Training
Class: D
Rig: schooner
Year Launched: 2018
Length Overall (LOA): 60 Feet
Home Port: Cardiff Wales
Previous Names: Ocean Venture
Permanent Crew: 4
Trainee / Passenger Berths: 10

Adventure Wales is a 60ft class D schooner launched in 2018.

Adventure Wales, a schooner built for adventure!

The 60ft two-masted schooner, was built for adventure and over the years she has circumnavigated the world, won First in Class in the famous Round the Island Race, raced in numerous transatlantic activities (including the ARC) and taken part in the international Tall Ships Races.

Sail training onboard Adventure Wales is about learning life skills which can build confidence, teamwork and employability skills. During 2017 the charity introduced accredited learning through Agored Cymru which has helped increase the number of young people it currently works with.

For more information please visit their official website. For regular updates you can follow them on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube.

Discover the Tall Ships
Discover the Events
Discover the Trips
Discover the Organisations